Western NSW Primary Health Network (WNSW PHN) has established five Advisory Councils which each report through to the Board. The Councils assist the organisation set strategic direction, evaluate outcomes of services and support the design of new services to meet the needs of local communities. 

Clinical Councils provide support and advice to the Board on opportunities to further develop clinical services to meet community needs.

Community Councils support WNSW PHN to understand and address health needs within local communities, including access to services and service gaps. 

The Aboriginal Health Council supports WNSW PHN to understand locally relevant Aboriginal Community perspectives in relation to their unique health needs, access to services and service gaps.  

Far West Community Advisory Council Membership

  1. Sorna Nachiappan – Chair

  2. Lynnette (Lyn) Flanagan
  3. Joan Sanderson
  4. Kerry Wall
  5. Wendy Chynoweth
  6. Karen Behsmann
  7. Rynette Gentle
  8. Emma Moore
  9. Richard (Dick) Wagner
  10. Glenis Beaumont

Board Liaison Director: Greg Sam

Far West Clinical Advisory Council Membership

  1. Dr Melanie Mateo - Chair
  2. Dr Ramu Nachiappan
  3. Dr Andrew Olesnicky
  4. Georgina Drewery
  5. Kathryn Mitchell
  6. Katherine Bissett
  7. David Lee Doyle
  8. Alesha Rowe
  9. Barbara Turner
  10. Chelsea Anderson

Board Liaison Director: Yvonne Rowling

Western Community Advisory Council Membership

  1. Louise Johnson - Chair

  2. Georgina Luscombe
  3. Gordon Hill
  4. Vivian Slack-Smith
  5. Sally Torr
  6. Ricky Puata
  7. Rhonda Gleeson
  8. Michelle Steele
  9. Marilyn Osborne
  10. Terese Scheepers

Board Liaison Director: Saranne Cooke

Western Clinical Advisory Council Membership

  1. Dr Ai-Vee Chua - Chair
  2. Dr Neil McCarthy
  3. Dr Anna Windsor
  4. Dr Nylie-Le Martin
  5. Lisa Gibson
  6. Peter Crothers
  7. Lynne Lambell
  8. Cheryl YS Goh
  9. Laurinne (Reenie) Montgomery
  10. Alison Amor

Board Liaison Director: Cathie Baynie

Aboriginal Health Advisory Council Membership

  1. Des Jones - Chair
  2. Patricia Bates-Canty
  3. Christine Corby
  4. Brendon Cutmore
  5. Donna Cruickshank
  6. Katrina Ward
  7. Julie Blackhall
  8. Alan Bennett
  9. Christine Peckham
  10. Rebecca Lannen
  11. Robert Salt
  12. Paul Carr
  13. Peter Frendin (Ex-Officio)

   Board Liaison Directors:  Melina Saunders and Donna Bliss

Reference Documents: